Local

VARSITY FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.

Ware Shoals at Greenwood Christian

Southside Christian at Abbeville

West-Oak at Dixie

Pelion at Saluda

Fox Creek at McCormick

Television

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN – NASCAR Xfinity Series: practice, Las Vegas

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN – NASCAR Monster Energy Cup: practice, Las Vegas

5:30 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: qualifying, Las Vegas

6:30 p.m.

FS1 – NHRA Drag Racing: Friday Nitro Reading, Reading, Pa.

NBCSN – NASCAR Xfinity Series: final practice, Las Vegas

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN – NASCAR Monster Energy Cup: final practice, Las Vegas

9 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: The World of Westgate 200, Las Vegas

CFL

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 – Ottawa at BC

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m.

ESPN – North Carolina at Wake Forest

9:15 p.m.

ESPN – Washington State vs. Houston, Houston

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

6 p.m.

ESPNU – Virginia at Duke

6:30 p.m.

BTN – Akron at Maryland

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

9 p.m.

BTN – Stanford at Penn State

CYCLING

Noon

NBCSN – Vuelta A España: Stage 19, 101 miles, Ávila to Toledo, Spain (taped)

GOLF

3 a.m.

GOLF – LPGA Tour Golf: The Solheim Cup, Day 1, Perthshire, Scotland

8 a.m.

GOLF – LPGA Tour Golf: The Solheim Cup, Day 1, Perthshire, Scotland

2 p.m.

GOLF – PGA Tour Golf: Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, second round, White Sulphur Springs, W.V.

3 a.m. (Saturday)

GOLF – LPGA Tour Golf: The Solheim Cup, Day 2, Perthshire, Scotland

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m.

FS2 – Belmont Live: From Elmont, N.Y.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 – IMG Academy (Fla.) at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.)

MLB

4 p.m.

MLB – Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

FSSO – Atlanta at Washington

MLB – Minnesota at Cleveland OR Milwaukee at St. Louis (8 p.m.)

MEN’S SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

FS2 – Bundesliga: Wolfsburg at Fortuna Düsseldorf

10 p.m.

FS2 – Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Club Tijuana

TENNIS

6 a.m.

TENNIS – WTA: The Hana-cupid, Zhengzhou & Jiangxi Opens, Quarterfinals

1 p.m.

TENNIS – USTA: Pro Circuit Cary, Quarterfinals, Cary, N.C.

10:30 p.m.

TENNIS – WTA: The Hana-Cupid Open, Semifinals, Hiroshima, Japan

2 a.m. (Saturday)

TENNIS – WTA: The Zhengzhou & Jiangxi Opens, Semifinals

6 a.m. (Saturday)

TENNIS – WTA: The Zhengzhou & Jiangxi Opens, Semifinals

MEN’S WORLD CUP BASKETBALL

4 a.m.

ESPN – FIBA World Cup China 2019: Spain vs. Australia, Semifinal I, Beijing

8 a.m.

ESPNEWS – FIBA World Cup China 2019: Argentina vs. France, Semifinal II, Beijing