Every vote matters

With just a half day of filing left, nearly 80 have filed to run for office in the Lakelands.

Filing runs through noon on Monday. For information of precautions taken to protect candidates and elections office staff, visit scvotes.org/statement-coronavirus-and-march-candidate-filing.

Solicitorincumbent David Stumbo, 8th Circuit, Republican

incumbent Rick Hubbard, 11th Circuit, Republican

State Senateincumbent Mike Gambrell, District 4, Republican

incumbent Danny Verdin, District 9, Republican

Billy Garrett, District 10, Republican

Bryan Hope, District 10, Republican

incumbent Floyd Nicholson, District 10, Democrat

incumbent Shane Massey, District 25, Republican

Susan J. Swanson, District 25, Republican

incumbent Nikki Setzler, District 26, Democrat

State Houseincumbent Craig Gagnon, District 7, Republican

incumbent Jay West, District 11, Republican

incumbent Anne Parks, District 12, Democrat

Robbie Bryant, District 12, Green Party

James Pearman, District 12, Republican

incumbent John McCravy, District 13, Republican

Denise Waldrep, District 13, Democrat

• incumbent Stewart Jones, District 14, Republican

• incumbent Mark Willis, District 16, Republican

• incumbent Cal Forrest, District 39, Republican

• Melinda Inman Butler, District 42, Republican

• incumbent Doug Gillman, District 42, Republican

• incumbent Bill Clyburn, District 82, Democrat

Greenwood County• Chad Cox, sheriff, Republican

• Tony Davis, sheriff, Democrat

• Matt Emery, sheriff, Republican

• incumbent Dennis Kelly, sheriff, Republican

• John Long, sheriff, Republican

• incumbent Sonny Cox, coroner, Republican

• incumbent Chastity Copeland, clerk of court, Republican

• incumbent Chuck Moates, County Council District 4, Republican

• incumbent Steve Brown, County Council District 5, Republican

• incumbent Robbie Templeton, County Council District 6, Republican

• incumbent Theo Lane, County Council District 7, Republican

Abbeville County

• incumbent Ray Watson, sheriff, Abbeville

• James Mark Dorn, coroner, Republican

• incumbent Ronnie Ashley, coroner Democrat

• Shandal Boggs, clerk of court, Democrat

• incumbent Charles Goodwin, County Council District 3, Democrat

• incumbent Harold Prince, County Council District 4, Republican

• Billy Norris, County Council District 4, Republican

• James McCord, County Council District 5, Republican

• incumbent Kristi Smith, County Council District 5, Republican

• incumbent Rick Campbell, County Council District 6, Republican

McCormick County• Wallace Fitzgerald Middleton, sheriff, Democrat

• incumbent Clarke Stearns, sheriff, Republican

• incumbent Faye Leverette Puckett, coroner, Democrat

• incumbent Gwen Dorn Chiles, clerk of court, Democrat

• incumbent Henry Banks, County Council District 1, Democrat

• John H. Gray, County Council District 3, Republican

• Chuck Cook, County Council District 3, Republican

• incumbent Charles Jennings, County District 4, Democrat

Laurens County• Ricky Chastain, sheriff, Republican

• Jarvis Reeder, sheriff, Republican

• incumbent Don Reynolds, sheriff, Republican

• Ted Richardson, sheriff, Republican

• incumbent Vickie Cheek, Laurens County coroner, Republican

• Mary Laurens Powers, clerk of court, Republican

• Michelle Simmons, clerk of court, Republican

• Luke Rankin, County Council District 2, Republican

• incumbent Joe Wood, County Council District 2, Republican

• incumbent Garrett McDaniel, County Council District 3, Democrat

• incumbent Diane Byrd Anderson, County Council District 6, Democrat

• Arthur Lee Philson Jr., County Council District 6, Democrat

• incumbent David Pitts, County Council District 7, Democrat

• David Tribble, County Council District 7, Republican

• Brenda Stewart, County Council District 7, Republican

Saluda County• Chris Cockrell, sheriff, Democrat

• incumbent John C. Perry, sheriff, Democrat

• Josh Price, sheriff, Republican

• incumbent Keith Turner, coroner, Republican

• incumbent Sheri Coleman, clerk of court, Republican

• incumbent Brenda S. Griffith, probate judge, Republican

• Jack Atkinson, County Council District 2, Republican

• Wayne Grice, County Council District 2, Republican

• incumbent Jones Butler, County Council District 4, Republican