1116 Cody Fleming 2

Ninety Six defensive lineman Cody Fleming, right, tackles a Mid-Carolina running back during the Wildcats’ 42-13 win.

Ninety Six and Saluda were the only Lakelands teams to move in this week’s S.C. Prep Football media poll, which was released Tuesday.

Ninety Six (4-0) rose one spot to No. 5 following a 42-13 win against Class 3A Mid-Carolina. Saluda (3-1) had a bye last week and dropped one spot to No. 6. The two Region 2-2A teams will meet Oct. 4.

Abbeville (4-0) stayed put atop Class 2A after its bye week, while Dixie remained No. 4 in Class 2A after the Hornets’ game against Great Falls was pushed to Nov. 2.

Greenwood (3-1, 1-0 Region 1-5A) received votes in Class 5A following its 9-0 win against Woodmont.

Abbeville is one of five unanimous No. 1 teams in the state, joining Class 5A Dutch Fork (3-0), Class 4A Hartsville (3-0), Class 3A Dillon (3-0) and Class 1A Lamar (4-0).

The Panthers were scheduled to play Hartsville Friday, but the game has been canceled because of Hurricane Florence, according to Abbeville head coach Jamie Nickles.

5A

1. Dutch Fork (16)

2. Dorman

3. Gaffney

4. Fort Dorchester

5. T.L. Hanna

6. Berkeley

7. Sumter

8. Hillcrest

9. Byrnes

10. Summerville

Receiving votes: West Florence, Greenwood.

4A

1. Hartsville (16)

2. South Pointe

3. Myrtle Beach

4. Greer

5. North Myrtle Beach

6. Belton-Honea Path

7. Westwood

8. Daniel

9. Greenville

10. Marlboro County

Receiving votes: Eastside, Wren, North Augusta, Lancaster, Brookland-Cayce.

3A

1. Dillon (16)

2. Chapman

3. Chester

4. Gilbert

5. Woodruff

6. Wade Hampton (H)

7. Strom Thurmond

8. May River

9. Camden

10. Broome

Receiving votes: Aynor, Newberry.

2A

1. Abbeville (16)

2. Barnwell

3. Carvers Bay

4. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

5. Ninety Six

6. Saluda

7. Southside Christian

8. Whale Branch

9. Hannah-Pamplico

10. Timberland

Receiving votes: Andrews, Silver Bluff, Latta, Fox Creek, Landrum, Batesburg-Leesville, Woodland, Andrew Jackson.

1A

1. Lamar (16)

2. Wagener-Salley

3. Lake View

4. Dixie

5. RSM

6. Timmonsville

7. St. John’s

8. C.E. Murray

9. Blackville-Hilda

10. Baptist Hill

Receiving votes: Branchville, Green Sea-Floyds, Williston-Elko, Hemingway, Denmark-Olar.

Voters: Chris Dearing, The State; Bret McCormick, The Herald; Lou Bezjak, The State; Travis Jenkins, Chester News Reporter; Jed Blackwell, Spartanburg Herald-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Burgin, 100.1 The Fan; Eric Russell, Aiken Standard; Scott Chancey, Florence Morning News; Ian Guerin; Dennis Brunson, Sumter Item; Justin Jarrett, Lowcountry Sports; Chris Clark, Orangeburg Times and Democrat; David Roberts, Greenwood Index-Journal; David Shelton, Charleston Post and Courier; Lake Morris, Anderson Independent Mail.

Follow staff writer David Roberts on Twitter @IJDavidRoberts