0816 Deiveon Donald 2

Dixie fullback Deiveon Donald carries the ball against Calhoun Falls Aug. 3 during the WCTEL Kickoff Classic at Hite Stadium.

Dixie made the biggest jump of all the Lakelands teams in this week’s S.C. Prep Football media poll, leaping two spots to No. 4 in Class 1A.

Dixie (3-1) knocked off Class 3A West-Oak, 41-22, on Friday, and the Hornets’ only loss is a 25-3 loss to Class 2A Landrum.

Abbeville (4-0) remained No. 1 in Class 2A after topping No. 7 Southside Christian, 43-28, likely setting up a matchup between two of the top teams in the state Sept. 21 when the Panthers travel to Hartsville, which is No. 1 in Class 4A.

Ninety Six (3-0) held at No. 6 in Class 2A following its bye week, and Saluda (3-1) sits at No. 5 after defeating Pelion 31-14.

Dutch Fork (3-0) is the top team in Class 5A and has outscored its opponents 184-7, including a 63-7 win against Boiling Springs last week. No. 1 Hartsville (3-0) beat Conway 35-0 and will travel to Bluffton this week if the game is not postponed. No. 1 Dillon (3-0) kept rolling last week with a 41-0 win against Lake View, while No. 1 Lamar (4-0) pummeled North Central 33-7.

5A

1. Dutch Fork (14)

2. Dorman

3. Gaffney

4. Fort Dorchester

5. T.L. Hanna

6. Hillcrest

7. Berkeley

8. Sumter

9. Byrnes

10. Summerville

Receiving votes: West Florence

4A

1. Hartsville (14)

2. South Pointe

3. Myrtle Beach

4. Greer

5. North Myrtle Beach

6. Belton-Honea Path

7. Westwood

8. Greenville

9. Daniel

10. Marlboro County

Receiving votes: Eastside, Wren, Lancaster, Brookland-Cayce, North Augusta

3A

1. Dillon (14)

2. Chapman

3. Chester

4. Gilbert

5. Woodruff

6. Wade Hampton (H)

7. Strom Thurmond

8. May River

9. Camden

10. Broome

Receiving votes: Aynor, Pendleton, Union County, Newberry

2A

1. Abbeville (14)

2. Barnwell

3. Carvers Bay

4. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

5. Saluda

6. Ninety Six

7. Southside Christian

8. Whale Branch

9. Hannah-Pamplico

10. Timberland

Receiving votes: Andrews, Andrew Jackson, Fox Creek, Silver Bluff, Latta, Batesburg-Leesville, Landrum, Woodland

1A

1. Lamar (14)

2. Wagener-Salley

3. Lake View

4. Dixie

5. Ridge Spring-Monetta

6. Timmonsville

7. St. John’s

8. C.E. Murray

9. Blackville-Hilda

10. Baptist Hill

Receiving votes: Green Sea-Floyds, Hemingway, Branchville, Williston-Elko, Denmark-Olar, Great Falls

Voters: Chris Dearing, The State; Bret McCormick, The Herald; Lou Bezjak, The State; Travis Jenkins, Chester News Reporter; Jed Blackwell, Spartanburg Herald-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Burgin, 100.1 The Fan; Eric Russell, Aiken Standard; Scott Chancey, Florence Morning News; Ian Guerin; Dennis Brunson, Sumter Item; Justin Jarrett, Lowcountry Sports; Chris Clark, Orangeburg Times and Democrat; David Roberts, Greenwood Index-Journal; David Shelton, Charleston Post and Courier; Lake Morris, Anderson Independent Mail.

Follow staff writer David Roberts on Twitter @IJDavidRoberts